Salvia, Rosemary 'Roseus'

Salvia rosmarinus

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Salvia (SAL-vee-uh) (Info)
Species: rosmarinus (rose-ma-REE-nus) (Info)
Cultivar: Roseus
Synonym:Rosmarinus officinalis
» View all varieties of Salvias

Category:

Herbs

Shrubs

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Pink

Bloom Time:

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Shiny/Glossy

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From hardwood heel cuttings

By simple layering

By stooling or mound layering

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Nov 9, 2004, philomel from Castelnau RB Pyrenes,
France (Zone 8a) wrote:

This rosemary has attractive pink flowers speckled with a darker shade.It is an upright grower and the young shoots are a fresh chartreuse.

BACK TO TOP