Weigela Species

Weigela coraeensis

Family: Caprifoliaceae (cap-ree-foh-lee-AY-see-ee) (Info) (cap-ree-foh-lee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Weigela (wy-GEE-la) (Info)
Species: coraeensis
Synonym:Weigela amabilis
Synonym:Weigela grandiflora

Category:

Shrubs

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Deciduous

Velvet/Fuzzy

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Spacing:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Pink

Rose/Mauve

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From hardwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Fremont, California

Newalla, Oklahoma

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Nov 21, 2004, Todd_Boland from St. John's, NL (Zone 5b) wrote:

This species Weigela looks like many of todays cultivars. Not surprising, considering it is the other parent in most of today's hybrids (the other parent being W. florida). Most guides give the species of the hybrids as W. florida but in fact, most have at least some W. coraeensis blood, so to speak. Unlike W. florida, W. coraeensis grows much taller.

BACK TO TOP