Viburnum Species, Birchleaf Viburnum

Viburnum betulifolium

Family: Adoxaceae (a-dox-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Viburnum (vy-BUR-num) (Info)
Species: betulifolium (bet-yoo-lee-FOH-lee-um) (Info)
Hybridized by Wilson
Registered or introduced: 1901
Synonym:Viburnum dasyanthum
Synonym:Viburnum flavescens
Synonym:Viburnum lobophyllum
Synonym:Viburnum morrisonense
Synonym:Viburnum ovatifolium

Category:

Shrubs

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Grow outdoors year-round

Height:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Spacing:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Deciduous

Provides winter interest

Smooth-Textured

Veined

Good Fall Color

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Lisle, Illinois

Clermont, Kentucky

Georgetown, Kentucky

Sherwood, Oregon

Swarthmore, Pennsylvania

Seattle, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.

BACK TO TOP