Gaultheria

Gaultheria nummularioides

Family: Ericaceae (er-ek-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Gaultheria (gol-THAIR-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: nummularioides (num-yoo-lay-ree-OY-deez) (Info)
Synonym:Gaultheria nummularia

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Groundcovers

Shrubs

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Foliage:

Evergreen

Smooth

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

4.6 to 5.0 (highly acidic)

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

By simple layering

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Nov 27, 2004, Todd_Boland from St. John's, NL (Zone 5b) wrote:

This creeping wintergreen is the Himalayan counterpart of our native G. hispidula. But unlike our white-fruited native, its fruit is blue-black. It can be used as a froundcover in part shade.

BACK TO TOP