Calceolaria Species, Topa-Topa

Calceolaria biflora

Family: Calceolariaceae
Genus: Calceolaria (kal-ke-oh-lar-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: biflora (by-FLOR-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Calceolaria andicola
Synonym:Calceolaria biflora f. falklandica
Synonym:Calceolaria falklandica
Synonym:Calceolaria hoppeana
Synonym:Calceolaria morrisonii

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Perennials

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Very high moisture needs; suitable for bogs and water gardens

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Nov 29, 2004, Ursula from Santiago,
Chile (Zone 9b) wrote:

The leaves of this pretty Chilean Native perennial form a basal rosette, from which the red flower stems emerge, contrasting with the bright yellow pouch-flowers.

Their natural habitat is always close to water (boggy areas, near water courses, etc.). They tolerate full sun provided the soil is always moist.

Propagation from seeds: stratified Autumn sowing, using a mix of three portions compost, one portion acid soil and one portion river sand. Sow on surface and do not cover seeds- just press them gently against the mix. Do not allow soil to dry out. They will flower the first year from seeds.

BACK TO TOP