Kalanchoe Species, Beauverd’s Widow’s Thrill, Sotre-Sotry

Kalanchoe beauverdii

Family: Crassulaceae (krass-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Kalanchoe (kal-un-KOH-ee) (Info)
Species: beauverdii (bow-VER-dee-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Bryophyllum beauverdii

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

Unknown - Tell us

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona

Indio, California

Long Beach, California

San Bernardino, California

Big Pine Key, Florida

Orlando, Florida

Freeport, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 29, 2016, hornemadness from Long Beach, CA wrote:

A climbing kalanchoe, this plant uses recurved succulent leaves to climb. Flowering infrequent probably required cold period. Very hardy and easy to grow as either houseplant or yard plant. Like other kalanchoe very easy to propagate by stem, leaf or plantlets. Plantlets only occur after flowering.

BACK TO TOP