Opuntia Species, Coastal Prickly Pear, Sprawling Prickly Pear, Western Prickly Pear

Opuntia littoralis

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Opuntia (op-UN-shee-a) (Info)
Species: littoralis (lit-tor-AY-liss) (Info)
Synonym:Opuntia semispinosa

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Deciduous

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Rose/Mauve

Magenta (pink-purple)

Fuchsia (red-purple)

Red

Bright Yellow

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona

Malibu, California

Menifee, California

San Marino, California

El Reno, Oklahoma

Salt Lake City, Utah

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jan 22, 2015, 2QandLearn from Menifee, CA (Zone 9a) wrote:

I have the red flowering variety, while someone I know a mile away seems to have the yellow flowering variety. I like it very much, except for one thing, and that is that the cochineal insect has started using it as a food source. Probably because there are some hybrid Opuntias nearby that are very infested. Otherwise, I would view mine a very positive experience with this cacti. I *do* enjoy its single, red, flowers!

This site shows pics of the single red flowers mine also grow:
http://calphotos.berkeley.edu/cgi/img_query?where-genre=Plan...

Neutral

On Dec 1, 2004, Xenomorf from Phoenix, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

Yellow flowers, with magenta or red bases. Sometimes purpleish-rose bases.

BACK TO TOP