Only a few more days to enter our 19th Annual Photo Contest. Voting starts this Friday! You can submit your best images HERE

Cercidium Species, Texas Paloverde, Border Paloverde, Retama China

Cercidium texanum

Family: Fabaceae (fab-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Cercidium (ser-SID-ee-um) (Info)
Species: texanum (tek-SAY-num) (Info)
Synonym:Parkinsonia texana
Synonym:Parkinsonia texana var. texana

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Shrubs

Trees

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Deciduous

Smooth

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Spacing:

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

8.6 to 9.0 (strongly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Austin, Texas

Decatur, Texas

Houston, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jul 21, 2017, Tom_in_Tucson from Casas Adobes, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

The photos posted here appear to be the species Parkinsonia aculeata. I have seed of both varieties of Parkinsonia texana from a reliable source. When they have bloomed, I will post photos of each.

Positive

On Mar 5, 2011, beazert from Decatur, TX wrote:

Beautiful, delicate looking but tough landscape addition with pretty yellow flowers, suitable for xeriscaping, but consider carefully before planting. It has nasty thorns. I cut mine down to a stub each year due to freeze damage (Decatur, TX) and it comes back to around 12' by the time summer is over. It has survived to at least 9 degrees F. Grew it easily from seed. Messy, sheds straw-like strands in the fall. I love it anyway.

Positive

On Oct 18, 2009, catbird8 from Houston, TX wrote:

Received this as a gift. Had wanted one for years. It was purchased from a local nursery; there are several unattended trees growing in the Spring Branch (area of Houston), and have seen them growing wild west of Austin, on Hwy 71. The grow very fast. Willowy and need staking for the first couple of years. Mine is now 2+ years from the nursery and had its first flowers (about 12) this year. Collected 2 seeds and will try to get them to sprout.

BACK TO TOP