The Annual Photo Contest is open. Enter your best images Here

Chihuahuan Beehive, Texas Cone Cactus

Neolloydia conoidea

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Neolloydia (nee-oh-LOYD-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: conoidea (ko-NOY-dee-a) (Info)
Synonym:Pediocactus conoideus
Synonym:Echinocactus conoideus
Synonym:Mammillaria conoidea
Synonym:Coryphantha conoidea

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Foliage:

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Magenta (pink-purple)

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From woody stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona

Kermit, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
3
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jan 15, 2011, DMersh from Perth,
United Kingdom (Zone 7b) wrote:

Native to limestone areas of Texas (Big Bend area) and adjacent areas of Mexico, so will probably benefit from extra calcium in its soil.

Neutral

On Jun 14, 2005, Xenomorf from Phoenix, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

.

Neutral

On Dec 5, 2004, smiln32 from Oklahoma City, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

This plant is a clustering cactus. When it blooms, the flower is a bright pink with a golden yellow center. It is approximately 2 1/2" in diameter. Spines arch outward (looks like a white spider).

BACK TO TOP