Primula Species, Bird's-Eye Primrose, Farinosae Primula, Haller's Primrose, Long-Flowered Primrose

Primula halleri

Family: Primulaceae
Genus: Primula (PRIM-yew-luh) (Info)
Species: halleri (HAL-ler-ee) (Info)
Synonym:Aleuritia halleri
Synonym:Aleuritia longiflora
Synonym:Primula halleri subsp. platyphylla

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Perennials

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Foliage Color:

Bronze

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Lavender

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Seward, Alaska

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Dec 6, 2004, Todd_Boland from St. John's, NL (Zone 5b) wrote:

If you only grow one primula from the farinosae group, then this should be the one. It is among the largest of the 'bird's-eye' primroses, with stems reaching 8" and a nearly globular head of violet flowers with yellow eyes. The leaves are covered in white powder (farina) giving them a silver sheen. Sun to part shade with consistently moist soil will do fine. They do prefer a regular application of lime. This species is native to the mountains of southern Europe through to the Caucasus, growing in stony, alpine meadows at 1500-3000m elevation.

BACK TO TOP