Clematis, Atragene Clematis, Early Small-flowered Clematis 'Blue Bird'

Clematis

Family: Ranunculaceae (ra-nun-kew-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Clematis (KLEM-uh-tiss) (Info)
Cultivar: Blue Bird
Hybridized by Skinner
Registered or introduced: 1962
Synonym:Clematis macropetala
» View all varieties of Clematis

Group:

Atragene

Height:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Bloom Color:

Light Blue

Flower Fragrance:

No fragrance

Bloom Shape:

Single

Bell

Nodding

Bloom Diameter:

Medium - 2 to 5 inches (5 to 12 cm)

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Pruning Groups:

Group 1 - Spring bloomers; no pruning

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

, Manitoba

Sparks, Nevada

Kalama, Washington

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 7, 2012, lindypuddin from stony mountain, MB (Zone 3a) wrote:

i planted this variety 2 years ago on my north-west facing
trellis manitoba zone 3a.
this plant was developed by frank skinner of manitoba, can.
one of his many fine plants.
it is extremely hardy needing only a part 'cut -down' and buds almost to the tips of it's 12 foot stems.
it's providing a fast growing screen but it hasn't bloomed well yet. will fertilize early this spring appropriately.

Positive

On Feb 28, 2005, nevadagdn from Sparks, NV (Zone 7a) wrote:

This was the first Clematis I was able to grow successfully. It's tough. It's also very pretty, with small shaggy blue flowers followed by fluffy silvery seed heads.

Positive

On Dec 12, 2004, Todd_Boland from St. John's, NL (Zone 5b) wrote:

A nice pale mauve-blue selection with longer, more twisted petals than most macropetalas. Overall, the macropeta are not all that different from C. alpina, so the two may be used in the same manner. Some hybrids have been produced between the two species.

BACK TO TOP