Geum Species, Avens, Hierba del Clavo

Geum magellanicum

Family: Rosaceae (ro-ZAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Geum (JEE-um) (Info)
Species: magellanicum (ma-jell-AN-ee-kum) (Info)
Synonym:Geum chiloense

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Herbs

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Very high moisture needs; suitable for bogs and water gardens

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Red

Red-Orange

Bright Yellow

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Mountain View, California

Richmond, California

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Dec 12, 2004, Ursula from Santiago,
Chile (Zone 9b) wrote:

This lovely Geum is native to Chile and Argentina. Its natural habitat is in sunny, damp areas with neutral to acid soil. This plant is constant cold, snow and frost-resistant.

The root of this Geum (3 year old plants) is said to be aphrodisiac if ingested as a tea.

It is important to remove the wilted leaves from the basal rosette, to avoid unwanted 'guests' to settle in.

Propagation from seeds: either via regular Spring sowing or stratified Autumn sowing, in mix of equal parts of compost, river sand and regular garden soil, plus some peat to retain moisture. Transplant once the plantil has developed 2 true leaves. It is unlikely they will bloom the first year from seed but the second.

This plant looks specially nice in flo... read more

BACK TO TOP