There's just a couple of days left to enter the Pixel County Fair!. HERE is where you can enter!

Glycyrrhiza Species, Chinese Licorice

Glycyrrhiza uralensis

Family: Fabaceae (fab-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Glycyrrhiza (gly-ky-RY-zuh) (Info)
Species: uralensis (yoo-ral-EN-sis) (Info)
Synonym:Glycyrrhiza asperrima var. desertorum
Synonym:Glycyrrhiza asperrima var. uralensis
Synonym:Glycyrrhiza glandulifera

Category:

Herbs

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Fuchsia (red-purple)

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Feb 9, 2009, Jianhua from Shangshui, Henan,
China (Zone 7b) wrote:

Glycyrrihiza uralensis; Chinese Licorice:
Chinese Pinyin: Gan Cao
Chinese character: 甘草
Meaning: Sweet Herb
A very common herb in traditional Chinese medicine used to harmonize or detoxify other ingredients in a formula.

Positive

On May 20, 2004, HERBHEALER from GLASGOW,
wrote:

My own"UK" experience with Gan Cao is as follows:-
In april soak seeds in warm water for 24hrs, sow seeds in a deep half tray of compost mix 2/3rds general purpose compost to 1/3rd grit sand, with a light covering of the mix.
Place tray in cold greenhouse and keep the compost moist, initial germination takes place within 8 or 9 days, but will continue over a period of 4 to 6 weeks so do not give up after the first round of germinations.
Prick out seedlings into 3" pots when first true leaves form, after one month re-pot into 5" dia 8" long sections of plastic pipe to encourage root growth.
The plants should be over wintered in the cold greenhouse to toughen up the root system against slug attack.
In april of the second year dig out 8" holes in the soil 18... read more

Neutral

On Aug 10, 2001, Lilith from Durham,
United Kingdom (Zone 8a) wrote:

About Chinese Licorice: "Gan-cao" in China. Traditional Chinese medicinal preparations called for this species for helping many internal human biological deficiencies offering balancing of hormones and human energy. The herb has been known to be used for various purposes medicinally since 500 B.C.

Medicinal Use: First it is a popular flavoring. Second, the plant has been known to offer balancing of hormones and energy. It is used often for throat urinary, intestinal and stomach irritations. The spring harvested root is 50 times sweeter than sugar with up to 24% glycyrrhizin.

BACK TO TOP