Clematis Species, Fragrant Virgin's Bower

Clematis flammula

Family: Ranunculaceae (ra-nun-kew-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Clematis (KLEM-uh-tiss) (Info)
Species: flammula (FLA-muh-luh) (Info)
Synonym:Anemone flammula
Synonym:Clematis caespitosa
Synonym:Clematis canaliculata
Synonym:Clematis diversifolia
Synonym:Clematis fragrans
» View all varieties of Clematis

Group:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Spacing:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Flower Fragrance:

Very Fragrant

Bloom Shape:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Diameter:

Small - less than 2 inches (5 cm)

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Pruning Groups:

Group 3 - Summer/Fall bloomers; prune hard in early spring

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Dec 4, 2005, wallaby1 from Lincoln,
United Kingdom (Zone 8a) wrote:

I acquired this plant autumn 2002, the flowering in the picture was in it's third year. It is a robust grower, with many new growths matting together, although the growth can become quite heavy and bushy so some good support is needed. I have mine growing up a copper tube pergola with legs 15" apart. behind is a tall floribunda rose shrub, and to one side a strong phlox Nicky, a dark purple flower. Between them the space is filled and the other plants help to give support, and when all in flower a marvelous sight.

This plant should be placed in full sun to enhance the scent. It is a strong almond blossom scent, and can be enjoyed from yards away. Mine doesn't get morning sun, but this has no detrimental effect. It should be cut back in early spring, either by half or ... read more

BACK TO TOP