Check out the winners in our Annual Photo Contest Here

Christmas Heliconia

Heliconia angusta

Family: Heliconiaceae
Genus: Heliconia (hel-ih-KOH-nee-uh) (Info)
Species: angusta (an-GUS-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Heliconia vaginalis

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Foliage:

Evergreen

Smooth

Provides Winter Interest

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 įC (40 įF)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Red

Orange

Bright Yellow

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Fall/Early Winter

Mid Winter

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Collect seedhead/pod when flowers fade; allow to dry

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Remove fleshy coating on seeds before storing

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Oakland, California

Key West, Florida

Loxahatchee, Florida

Ocoee, Florida

Sebastian, Florida

Venice, Florida

Ahuimanu, Hawaii

Honomu, Hawaii

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
1
negative
RatingContent
Negative

On Mar 12, 2013, gigi3683 wrote:

Planted the Heliconia in an entry way, along with a Gardenia tree; although both are acid loving, the Heliconia is not thriving well...the leaves are yellow. I'm now thinking that it might be a lighting issue....the entry way faces sightly N.East; maybe not enough sun light? Maybe it's a mulching issue? Perhaps I should move it to a different location?

Does anyone have any comments or suggestions that could help me with this plant. I'm in Zone 9?

Thanks to Dave's Garden site, I'm able to trouble shoot problems I'm having with this plant and others in my gardens; what a great resource!

Positive

On Jan 2, 2005, Todd_Boland from St. John's, NL (Zone 5b) wrote:

I saw this plant growing in Costa Rica. It reaches 6-8 feet and has upright flower stems. The bracts are the typical red colour of Heliconias but the flowers are actually white rather than yellow. This red and white 'flower' and the fact that they often bloom around Christmas gives it its common name of 'the Christmas Heliconia'.

BACK TO TOP