Armeria, Pinkball Thrift, Plantain Thrift 'Joystick White'

Armeria pseudarmeria

Family: Plumbaginaceae (plum-baj-i-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Armeria (ar-MER-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: pseudarmeria (sood-ar-MER-ee-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: Joystick White
Synonym:Armeria cephalotes
Synonym:Armeria latifolia
Synonym:Armeria formosa

Category:

Perennials

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Smooth

Textured

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

San Diego, California

Spring Valley, California

Santa Fe, New Mexico

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Feb 14, 2011, cloud91977 from Spring Valley, CA (Zone 10a) wrote:

One of the toughest plants in our inland San Diego garden!

I originally put this plant in a 10" pot with gritty, fast-draining soil, watering less than once a week while it was blooming and not at all once it stopped in the fall. The following spring I put the plant into our clay-loam with a bit of sand, watered until established, and have given it nothing since. At no point has this plant appeared stressed.

After 3 years, the mounded, evergreen base of the plant is about 10" across and 6" high, with the long, thin stems adding another 10-12" during bloom.

Cut flowers last about a week and make wonderful additions to bouquets.

Neutral

On Jun 21, 2007, Wecky from Iowa City, IA (Zone 5a) wrote:

I'd give a positive review except I just bought this baby yesterday, so I have no idea about performance :) I'm very excited to test it out, though! The little floating ping pong balls are adorable, and if you stick your nose in them, they smell like cinnamon--I couldn't pass it up! I'll post photos and update my rating when I know more about this cutie.

Neutral

On Mar 19, 2007, berrygirl from Braselton, GA (Zone 8a) wrote:

Short 12" - Plant 12" apart. Medium white ping pong-sized balls.

BACK TO TOP