Gasteria Species

Gasteria carinata var. verrucosa

Family: Asphodelaceae (as-foh-del-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Gasteria (gas-TAIR-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: carinata var. verrucosa
Synonym:Gasteria intermedia
Synonym:Gasteria radulosa
Synonym:Gasteria repens
Synonym:Gasteria subverrucosa
Synonym:Gasteria verrucosa

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Veined

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Suitable for growing in containers

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Red-Orange

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From leaf cuttings

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona(2 reports)

San Diego, California

San Francisco, California

Rockledge, Florida

West Palm Beach, Florida

Indianapolis, Indiana

Grenoble, Rhône-Alpes

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Oct 28, 2005, cactus_lover from FSD,
Pakistan (Zone 10b) wrote:

Rosettes gray-green,distichous leaves 15 cm long 2 cm wide with numerous white tubercles and tuberculate margins.

BACK TO TOP