Species Orchid, Shiney Green Leaf Paphiopedilum

Paphiopedilum glaucophyllum

Family: Orchidaceae (or-kid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Paphiopedilum (paf-ee-oh-PED-ih-lum) (Info)
Species: glaucophyllum (glaw-koh-FIL-um) (Info)
Synonym:Cordula glaucophylla
Synonym:Cypripedium glaucophyllum

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Foliage:

Evergreen

Smooth

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Pale Green

Maroon/Burgundy

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Blooms repeatedly

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 10, 2005, Todd_Boland from St. John's, NL (Zone 5b) wrote:

This species is very similar to P. victoria-regina except the flowers are a bit smaller. Like the former, it is a member of the Cochlopetalum section, producing a sequence of individual flowers along each spike. Again, up to 20 flowers may be produced per spike over a 2 year period. This species hails from limestone areas of Java and Sumatra, usually at a lower elevation than P. victoria-regina. It requires lime in the growing media, bright light and minimum winter temps above 18 C.

BACK TO TOP