Paeonia Species,Common Peony, Downy-Leaved Peony

Paeonia officinalis

Family: Paeoniaceae
Genus: Paeonia (pay-OHN-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: officinalis (oh-fiss-ih-NAH-liss) (Info)
Synonym:Paeonia anemoniflora
Synonym:Paeonia barrii
Synonym:Paeonia commutata
Synonym:Paeonia festiva
Synonym:Paeonia mollis
» View all varieties of Peonies

Category:

Perennials

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pink

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Deciduous

Smooth

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 11, 2005, Todd_Boland from St. John's, NL (Zone 5b) wrote:

This is another small peony, often under 45 cm in height. The pink flowers are single and about 7 cm in diameter. It is believed that this peony may in fact be a very old hybrid.

BACK TO TOP