Pleiacanthus Species, Thorn Skeletonweed

Pleiacanthus spinosus

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Pleiacanthus (plee-uh-KAN-thus) (Info)
Species: spinosus (spy-NO-sus) (Info)
Synonym:Lygodesmia spinosa
Synonym:Stephanomeria spinosa

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Cactus and Succulents

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

Unknown - Tell us

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Winter

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jan 12, 2005, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

interesting twisted globe of twigs and spines, with a nice turquoise to pink coloration. Not much in the way (if any) of foliage, but small, bright yellow flowers in mid winter. Native of the western half of the US and probably quite cold tolerant... but can't find info about what zones it can grow in... does great in zone 9b-10a though.

BACK TO TOP