Digitalis Species, Canary Island Foxglove, Gran Canaria Pineforest Foxglove, Isabel's Foxglove

Digitalis isabelliana

Family: Plantaginaceae
Genus: Digitalis (dig-ee-TAH-liss) (Info)
Species: isabelliana
Synonym:Callianassa isabelliana
Synonym:Isoplexis isabelliana

Category:

Perennials

Shrubs

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Evergreen

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Orange

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Richmond, California

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 15, 2013, flwr_grdn from Seaside, OR (Zone 9a) wrote:

Looks like this plant is hard to come by... you might want to start saving seeds if you don't already. Love the color...nice alternative to our pink ones here in the NW.

BACK TO TOP