Heads-up! Our Annual Photo contest will be open for entries this Thursday the 18th!

Flaming Katy, Christmas Kalanchoe, Florist Kalanchoe 'Calandiva Charming Red'

Kalanchoe blossfeldiana

Family: Crassulaceae (krass-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Kalanchoe (kal-un-KOH-ee) (Info)
Species: blossfeldiana (bloss-fel-dee-AY-nuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Calandiva Charming Red
Additional cultivar information:(Calandiva series)
Synonym:Kalanchoe globulifera var. coccinea

Category:

Perennials

Cactus and Succulents

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Foliage:

Evergreen

Textured

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Suitable for growing in containers

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Red

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Blooms repeatedly

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Bradley, Florida

Deland, Florida

Brazoria, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 16, 2005, WillowWasp from Jones Creek, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

I love this plant and hope to get all the colors. It is sooo pretty and the blooms remind me of tiny ole time roses.....
It is just so Charming and so far has been very easy to keep and has flowered all spring. I just LOVE this plant.

BACK TO TOP