Aquilegia Species, Small-flowered Columbine

Aquilegia micrantha

Family: Ranunculaceae (ra-nun-kew-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Aquilegia (a-kwi-LEE-jee-a) (Info)
Species: micrantha (my-KRANTH-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Aquilegia eastwoodiae
Synonym:Aquilegia lithophila
Synonym:Aquilegia navajonis
Synonym:Aquilegia pallens
Synonym:Semiaquilegia eastwoodiae

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Perennials

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Smooth

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Pink

Bright Yellow

Dark Blue

Lavender

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 26, 2005, Todd_Boland from St. John's, NL (Zone 5b) wrote:

This species is native to Utah, Arizona and Colorado. Its flowers are not unlike a small-flowered version of a long-spurred type columbine (eg. A. chrysantha). The flower colour of this species is quite variable; white, yellow, pink, lavender or blue. Its dainty growth habit makes it useful for a shaded rockery.

BACK TO TOP