Costus Species, Red Costus, Spiral Ginger

Costus spiralis

Family: Costaceae
Genus: Costus (KOS-tus) (Info)
Species: spiralis (spir-AH-liss) (Info)
Synonym:Alpinia spiralis
Synonym:Amomum spirale

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Smooth

Foliage Color:

Light Green

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Grow outdoors year-round in hardiness zone

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Scarlet (dark red)

Maroon/Burgundy

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are showy

Bloom Size:

1"-2"

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Big Pine Key, Florida

Lutz, Florida

Miami, Florida

Stuart, Florida

Winter Haven, Florida

Yulee, Florida

Vieques, Puerto Rico

La Porte, Texas

Santa Fe, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 22, 2019, HoustonJK from La Porte, TX wrote:

Provides excellent height behind other plantings in partly sunny to shady areas. Foliage is fantastic. Moderately thick leaves spiral to create interest. Very hardy and easy to grow. Fairly rare in gardens. The bloom looks like an orange pine cone that puts out flowers in succession. Not spectacular but paired with the great foliage this is a cool plant to have in semi-challenged areas of a garden.

Positive

On Oct 29, 2009, mswestover from Yulee, FL (Zone 9a) wrote:

I purchased some tubers on ebay last spring (08). They quickly took root, grew and bloomed a little by November. This spring I divided the roots and had enough to start another bed. Now both beds have quickly filled up and I have numerous sprouts getting ready to bloom again. The plant is about four foot high. Dies back in winter, mulch with pine straw and it comes right up again. I do not water them in the winter.

BACK TO TOP