Alstroemeria Species, Peruvian Lily

Alstroemeria angustifolia

Family: Alstroemeriaceae
Genus: Alstroemeria (al-stre-MEE-ree-uh) (Info)
Species: angustifolia (an-gus-tee-FOH-lee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Alstroemeria puberula

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Bulbs

Perennials

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are good for cutting

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 2, 2007, Ursula from Santiago,
Chile (Zone 9b) wrote:

This pretty Alstroemeria species is usually the low growing kind, but can reach up to 50cm (20), loves full sun, well drained and organically rich soil, low to medium watering and a well decomposed manure mulching in Autumn.

Sowing recommendations: during autumn, in mixture of 3:1 of compost and sharp river sand. On top of this mixture, place a layer of sand, distribute the seeds and cover with another thin layer of sand. Place in a cold frame or cold greenhouse and do not over-water. Plantlets can be transplanted once they are some 5 cm tall, and this has to be done very carefully in order not to damage the brittle rhizome/fleshy roots. Adult plants should be lifted every 3 years to split the rhizome and planted in fresh soil.

BACK TO TOP