Haworthia Species

Haworthia bolusii

Family: Asphodelaceae (as-foh-del-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Haworthia (ha-WORTH-ee-a) (Info)
Species: bolusii (bol-LOO-see-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Catevala bolusii
Synonym:Haworthia arachnoidea var. bolusii

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Suitable for growing in containers

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From leaf cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Grenoble, Rhône-Alpes

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 15, 2006, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

This is a wonderful species with such fine teeth that some call it the spiderweb Haworthia. The leaves are a pale green, nearly transluscent, ending in a point, curving over the plant so that it's spherical. And the teeth are long, fibrous and wavy so that the overlapping of the leaves forms a web-like pattern. This species is not at all happy in sunlight, and it also is prone to rot if kept too cold and wet. Makes a good potted specimen, but not one of the better garden Haworthias, unless you live in a really warm climate.

Neutral

On Feb 14, 2005, htop from San Antonio, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

If you are not familiar with its cultivation, research information on growing and/or propagating techniques because a haworthia requires special care that is too detailed to list here.

BACK TO TOP