Haworthia Species

Haworthia cooperi var. truncata

Family: Asphodelaceae (as-foh-del-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Haworthia (ha-WORTH-ee-a) (Info)
Species: cooperi var. truncata
Synonym:Haworthia ikra
Synonym:Haworthia obtusa f. truncata

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Velvet/Fuzzy

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Suitable for growing in containers

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Blooms repeatedly

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From leaf cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Grenoble,

Phoenix, Arizona

San Diego, California

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jan 25, 2015, poeciliopsis from Phoenix, AZ wrote:

Central Phoenix -- Curve-billed thrashers just love Haworthia cooperi truncata. They start by poking holes in the ends of each leaf, then keep working on the plant until it gets small and scabbed over, at which point they dig it up entirely and leave it with its root ball in the air. They desire it so strongly they push at bird netting until it is close enough to the plant they can reach through it with their bill. They do this with many Haworthias, particuary windowed types. I can keep H. C. truncata only in a pot that sits in an area hard for the birds to get at.

BACK TO TOP