Haworthia

Haworthia glabrata

Family: Aloaceae
Genus: Haworthia (ha-WORTH-ee-a) (Info)
Species: glabrata (GLAB-rah-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Aloe glabrata

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Succulent

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From leaf cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

From seed; germinate in a damp paper towel

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Grenoble,

Fresno, California

Houston, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 12, 2009, rntx22 from Houston, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

Purchased at Hodges Gardens State Park in Louisiana many years ago. They are doing very well here in Houston, outdoors. No special care given, just put them in a hanging basket and let them be. They are in part sun for a few hours of the day, and light shade the rest. They only get watered when it rains.

Neutral

On Feb 15, 2005, htop from San Antonio, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

This species has attenuated (tapered to a slender point), recurving leaves which are accentuated with many tubercles (raised dots) giving them a rough appearance. The leaves have reddish to burgandy tones if grown in direct sunlight, but may scorch.

If you are not familiar with its cultivation, research information on growing and/or propagating techniques because a haworthia requires special care that is too detailed to list here.

BACK TO TOP