Haworthia Species

Haworthia kingiana

Family: Asphodelaceae (as-foh-del-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Haworthia (ha-WORTH-ee-a) (Info)
Species: kingiana (king-ee-AN-a) (Info)
Synonym:Haworthia pumila var. kingiana
Synonym:Haworthia subfasciata var. kingiana
Synonym:Haworthia zenigata
Synonym:Tulista kingiana
Synonym:Tulista opalina var. zenigata

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Veined

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Suitable for growing in containers

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From leaf cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Vista, California(9 reports)

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 29, 2008, thistlesifter from Vista, CA wrote:

Bayer states that this species must be regarded as threatened by extensive development in the Great Brak area.

According to Bayer in his 1999 update "Haworthia Revisited" there is confusion between H. kingiana and H. minima. They grow in close proximity at one location. Kingiana may not be prevalent in that location.

According to Bayer, the larger members of either Hexangulares or Robustipedunculares (of which kingiana is a member) are not highly sought after by collectors.

I have had the plant about 6 months and it seems to take the same type care that I use for other, though Bayer says they are problematic in cultivation. The plant seems to be very slow.

bob

BACK TO TOP