Haworthiopsis Species

Haworthiopsis koelmaniorum

Family: Asphodelaceae (as-foh-del-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Haworthiopsis
Species: koelmaniorum (kohl-man-ee-OR-um) (Info)
Synonym:Haworthia koelmaniorum
Synonym:Haworthia limifolia var. koelmaniorum
Synonym:Tulista koelmaniorum

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Burgundy/Maroon

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Suitable for growing in containers

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From leaf cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona(2 reports)

Vista, California(9 reports)

Grenoble, Rhône-Alpes

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 25, 2015, poeciliopsis from Phoenix, AZ wrote:

Central Phoenix -- The first Haworthia koelmaniorum koelmaniorum that I planted in my garden did so well, I bought two more. I had heard that they are slow to pup, but two of mine (one at 1 year and one at 2 years) now have pups. They are all planted in-ground. Two are in partial shade from deciduous trees with once-a-month summer water and no winter water. They get winter protection only from fallen tree leaves. The third one has dense winter citrus shade and gets a couple hours of afternoon summer sun. It has water every other week from March to November. H. k. koelmaniorum blooms are the usual innocuous small white Haworthia flowers.

Positive

On Aug 24, 2006, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Plant that looks a lot like H limnifolia, at least in terms of roughness and warts... but not linearly stippled, and it is much slower growing, as well as usually being brown, tan, reddish or grey or some thing in between (as opposed to greenish like limnifolia). Has thick, leathery, nodular skin on its leaves that somewhat resembles a reptile's skin. Slow to sucker, large, suckering plants are valuable. Don't know much about its care.

BACK TO TOP