The Annual Photo Contest is open. Enter your best images Here

Haworthia Species

Haworthia marumiana var. batesiana

Family: Asphodelaceae (as-foh-del-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Haworthia (ha-WORTH-ee-a) (Info)
Species: marumiana var. batesiana
Synonym:Haworthia batesiana
Synonym:Haworthia reticulata subsp. batesiana

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Smooth

Velvet/Fuzzy

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Suitable for growing in containers

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

White/Near White

Cream/Tan

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From leaf cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Clovis, California

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Dec 5, 2017, greenknight from Castle Rock, WA wrote:

Small rosettes (2"-3") quickly produce offsets, form a nice clump in a couple years. 1" flowers are white with light pink to brownish or greenish mid-stripe on the petals, on a wiry stem up to 8" tall. Small number of blossoms on each stem, but a large clump produces many stems. Does well in light shade or with some sun, which seems to encourage more flower production. Very easy as long as you withhold water when they're dormant, and they go dormant in very hot weather as well as cold. Good in shallow containers, and don't mind being quite crowded - they keep growing past the point where they're spilling over the side. Eventually they get so tightly packed that it's hard to get water through them to the soil, then you need to repot.

BACK TO TOP