Time to vote! Choose your favorite images in our annual Photo Contest HERE

Tulista Species

Tulista pumila

Family: Asphodelaceae (as-foh-del-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Tulista
Species: pumila (POO-mil-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Aloe arachnoides var. pumila
Synonym:Aloe pumila
Synonym:Haworthia pumila

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Suitable for growing in containers

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Blooms repeatedly

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From leaf cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona

Albany, Georgia

Hershey, Pennsylvania

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 2, 2010, RxAngel from Stratford, TX (Zone 6b) wrote:

Wow! After reading the comments and seeing that this can be quite pricey, I must have lucked out...I purchased mine at Lowe's for $3.98, and it even had a bloom on it! Of course, it is tiny, but still....can't wait for it to start putting on pups! The leaves' texture is really awesome!

Positive

On Nov 16, 2009, Zaragoza from Zaragoza,
Spain (Zone 8b) wrote:

This is one of the most impressive species of the genus. Very similar to some others such as Haworthia maxima or Haworthia margaritifera. It have huge rosettes of thick leaves, similar in size to an Aloe brevifolia, covered with white tubercles. It have an inusually desproporcionated inflorescence whose stem is as thick as an asparagus, ans unusually big and green flowers (usually Haworthia flowers are white, not in this case).

As Palmbob said it's strange to see this big Haworthia with an epithet that means "small", but it's because this plant was described as an Aloe. And clear, it's small for an Aloe. But very big for a Haworthia.

Positive

On Jun 15, 2007, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Attractive and eventually large Haworthia... seems an odd name to me as most other plants with the 'pumila' designation are usually tiny plants... Read that this plant has been renamed to Haworthia maxima, but most still grow it under the pumila name. This is one of the larger Haworthias.. . tends to be pricey, too. Have one outdoors in southern California and had no problems with cold down to 27F, but that was just briefly one night in its sowewhat protected spot. Slow growing, though... obviously will take decades to be as large a plant as some of the ones the photos on this page.

BACK TO TOP