Lamium Species, Balm-Leaf Archangel, Balm-Leaved Red Deadnettle

Lamium orvala

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Lamium (LAY-mee-um) (Info)
Species: orvala (or-VAH-luh) (Info)
Synonym:Lamium pannonicum
Synonym:Lamium phalacranthera
Synonym:Lamium wettsteinii

Category:

Perennials

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Foliage:

Succulent

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pink

Magenta (pink-purple)

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 1, 2008, altagardener from Calgary, AB (Zone 3b) wrote:

Hardy zone 3, Calgary, Alberta, Canada. Undemanding; light shade.

Neutral

On Feb 14, 2005, Baa wrote:

Perennial plant from Central Southern Europe.

Has ovate, toothed, mid-dark green leaves covered in tiny white hair. Bears whorls of pink to pink purple and spotted, two lipped flowers which can attract nectar seekers.

Flowers Spring to Summer, may continue on and off to late Autumn.

Loves a well drained but moist soil in light shade.

BACK TO TOP