Finger Cactus, Nipple Cactus, Pineapple Cactus

Mammillaria longimamma

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Mammillaria (mam-mil-AR-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: longimamma (lon-jee-MAM-muh) (Info)
Synonym:Dolichothele longimamma
Synonym:Mammillaria laeta
Synonym:Mammillaria alpina
Synonym:Cactus longimamma
Synonym:Neomammillaria longimamma

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Los Angeles, California

Reseda, California

Henderson, Nevada

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Mar 17, 2005, Xenomorf from Phoenix, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

Another synonym of this plant is: Cactus alpinus

Neutral

On Feb 14, 2005, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Native US species with exaggerated bumps on globular cactus that are finger-like, tipped with spines. Grows in clumps but stays low. Several synonyms showing a variety of size and distance between fingers- but all same species.

BACK TO TOP