It's time to vote on our 2017 photo contest! Vote for your favorite photos of the year here!

Kalanchoe Species

Kalanchoe porphyrocalyx

Family: Crassulaceae (krass-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Kalanchoe (kal-un-KOH-ee) (Info)
Species: porphyrocalyx (por-fee-ro-KAL-iks) (Info)
Synonym:Kalanchoe sulphurea
Synonym:Kitchingia porphyrocalyx

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Silver/Gray

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pink

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Evergreen

Succulent

Rubbery-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Alameda, California

Merced, California

Newport Beach, California

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.

BACK TO TOP