The Annual Photo Contest is open. Enter your best images Here

Cyclamen Species, Greek Sowbread

Cyclamen graecum subsp. mindleri

Family: Primulaceae
Genus: Cyclamen (SIGH-kla-men) (Info)
Species: graecum subsp. mindleri
Synonym:Cyclamen mindleri
Synonym:Cyclamen pseudograecum

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Foliage:

Deciduous

Veined

Velvet/Fuzzy

Provides Winter Interest

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Fall

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Dec 8, 2008, weedsfree from Magna, UT (Zone 7a) wrote:

This plant will need mulch and winter protection in zone 6.

BACK TO TOP