Species Dahlia

Dahlia merckii

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Dahlia (DAHL-ya) (Info)
Species: merckii (MERK-ee-eye) (Info)
Hybridized by Lehman
Registered or introduced: 1839
Synonym:Dahlia decaisneana
Synonym:Dahlia glabrata
Synonym:Dahlia minor
Synonym:Dahlia scapigera f. merckii
» View all varieties of Dahlias

Section:

Botanical (species)

Single

Flower Size:

Miniature - up to 4 inches (100 mm) diameter

Bloom Color:

White

Lilac, Lavender, Mauve

Pruning:

Do not disbud

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Smooth

Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are good for cutting

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Aug 12, 2001, Baa wrote:

Like all Dahlias this is a tuberous rooted perennial. It bears single flowers and pinnate leaves. The stamens are a sunny yellow.

BACK TO TOP