Seaside Plantain

Plantago maritima

Family: Plantaginaceae
Genus: Plantago (plan-TA-go) (Info)
Species: maritima (muh-RIT-tim-muh) (Info)
Synonym:Plantago juncoides
Synonym:Plantago borealis

Category:

Perennials

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Foliage:

Evergreen

Smooth

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Brown/Bronze

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Birmingham, Alabama

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 26, 2015, Ted_B from Birmingham, AL (Zone 8a) wrote:

Unless very reputable seed suppliers are guilty of misidentification, there appears to be more than one variety of this plant, some diminutive with narrow leaves, others rather large with wide leaves. This plant is easily germinated and easily cultivated, being very non-particular about much of anything. It goes to flower/seed profusely in the first year with sufficient sunlight and moisture, and is happy to fill whatever space you reserve for it. Leaves have a mild flavor.

Neutral

On Feb 24, 2005, Todd_Boland from St. John's, NL (Zone 5b) wrote:

A very common native wildflower growing along rocky shorelines of Newfoundland. It will withstand actual inundation by salt-water.

BACK TO TOP