Quisco Peludo

Eriosyce villosa

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Eriosyce (er-ee-oh-SY-kee) (Info)
Species: villosa (vil-OH-suh) (Info)
Synonym:Chileniopsis villosa
Synonym:Neoporteria villosa
Synonym:Euporteria villosa
Synonym:Bridgesia villosa
Synonym:Neoporteria laniceps

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Red

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Winter

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Corona, California

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jan 28, 2006, Xenomorf from Phoenix, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

Here are more synonyms of this plant, some of which in the future *might* become a variety, subspecies, cultivar or forma of the species: Neoporteria atrispinosa, Cactus villosus, Bridgesia polyraphis, Neoporteria polyraphis, Echinocactus polyraphis, Chileniopsis polyraphis, Neoporteria planiceps, Neoporteria villosa var. atrispinosa, Euporteria atrispinosa & Chilenia atrispinosa.

BACK TO TOP