Aglaomorpha Species, Oak Leaf Basket Fern

Aglaomorpha quercifolia

Family: Polypodiaceae
Genus: Aglaomorpha (ag-lay-oh-MOR-fuh) (Info)
Species: quercifolia (kwer-se-FOH-lee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Drynaria quercifolia
Synonym:Polypodium quercifolium

Category:

Ferns

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

N/A

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From spores

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Hayward, California

Miami, Florida(2 reports)

Tampa, Florida

Hawaiian Paradise Park, Hawaii

Keaau, Hawaii

Kurtistown, Hawaii

Orchidlands Estates, Hawaii

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Aug 25, 2007, Cretaceous from El Sobrante, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

Native to Australia (Northern Territory and Queensland), China, Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Nepal, Sri Lanka, Myanmar (Burma), Thailand, Indonesia, Malaysia, the Philippines, New Guinea, and Fiji.

Positive

On Jul 21, 2006, BayAreaTropics from Hayward, CA wrote:

Beautiful,unique looking fern for mild areas.Strong,moderate grower that responds to abundant ,mild fertilizers. And it's easy to keep.How can you ask for more?

BACK TO TOP