Mammillaria

Mammillaria humboldtii

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Mammillaria (mam-mil-AR-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: humboldtii (hum-BOLD-tee-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Ebnerella humboldtii
Synonym:Chilita humboldtii
Synonym:Escobariopsis humboldtii
Synonym:Mammillaria candida

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Pink

Magenta (pink-purple)

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 11, 2005, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Except for the color of the flowers, this plant is a spitting image for Mammilloydia candida... it's a sperical, white, offsetting species (white because the radial spines are pressed against the body of the cactus giving in a snowball appearance). Flowers a bright pink in spring.

Neutral

On Mar 12, 2005, Xenomorf from Phoenix, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

Bright pink-purple flowers, small tightly fitting, low lying spines.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Added to clarify the differences between this species and Mammilloydia candida.
The International Cacaceae Systematics Group (ICSG) accepted the Mammilloydia as a separate and distinct genus in the year 2001. The difference is the seeds are not pitted and lack perisperm. The Mammilloydia genus is believed to be a result of convergent evolution between the Mammillaria and Neolloydia genera.
Also, in 2001 the ICSG decided that Mammillaria humboldtii is a separate and different species of Mammilloydia candida, it is not a synonym as of 2001.

BACK TO TOP