It's time to vote on our 2017 photo contest! Vote for your favorite photos of the year here!

Himalayan Maple

Acer sterculiaceum

Family: Sapindaceae (sap-in-DAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Acer (AY-ser) (Info)
Species: sterculiaceum (stur-kew-lee-AY-see-um) (Info)
Synonym:Acer franchetii
Synonym:Acer sterculiaceum subsp. franchetii
Synonym:Acer villosum

Category:

Trees

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Spacing:

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Deciduous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Cincinnati, Ohio

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Mar 16, 2007, berrygirl from Braselton, GA (Zone 8a) wrote:

Acer sterculiaceum (franchetii) (Dec) (z8) (Bon)
This "remarkable small [15-20'] tree"(Hillier) from Himalayan mountain forests bears long drooping clusters of yel-grn flowers before its large 4-6" 3-lobed leaves & follows them with showy pendulous fruit & fall c. S-PSh/M

Neutral

On Oct 31, 2006, Decumbent from Cincinnati, OH (Zone 6b) wrote:

I've grown this tree for a few years in a container. I really like it but haven't found a place in the garden for it yet. Foliage is very attractive.

BACK TO TOP