Check out the winners in our Annual Photo Contest Here

Arahaga Maple, Ukurundu Maple

Acer ukurunduense

Family: Sapindaceae (sap-in-DAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Acer (AY-ser) (Info)
Species: ukurunduense
Synonym:Acer caudatum
Synonym:Acer caudatum subsp. ukurunduense

Category:

Trees

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Deciduous

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Spacing:

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Mar 16, 2007, berrygirl from Braselton, GA (Zone 8a) wrote:

Acer ukurunduense (caudatum) (Dec) (z6) (Bonsai)
From "caudatus=like a tail", the 5-lobed leaves of this uncommon Chinese 10-30'shrub-tree end in tapering points; very adaptable, its bark will eventually turn rough, sometimes peeling. Sun/M-W-D

BACK TO TOP