Mammillaria

Mammillaria mercadensis

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Mammillaria (mam-mil-AR-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: mercadensis
Synonym:Mammillaria rettigiana
Synonym:Mammillaria posseltiana
Synonym:Mammillaria sinistrohamata
Synonym:Mammillaria pennispinosa var. nazasensis

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Magenta (pink-purple)

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Mar 18, 2005, Xenomorf from Phoenix, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

Some believe that there is sufficient variation in this species to recognize some other subspecies or varieties.

More synonyms of this plant are: Mammillaria ocamponis, Mammillaria nazasensis, Mammillaria flavihamata, Neomammillaria mercandensis, Ebnerella rettigiana, Ebnerella posseltiana, Ebnerella mercadensis, Ebnerella sinistrohamata, Chilita sinistrohamata, Chilita mercadensis, Chilita rettigiana, Chilita posseltiana, Escobariopsis mercandensis, Escobariopsis pennispinosa subsp. nazasensis, Escobariopsis sinistrohamata & Escobariopsis rettigiana

BACK TO TOP