Columnea Species

Columnea schiedeana

Family: Gesneriaceae (ges-ner-ee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Columnea (kol-LUM-nee-uh) (Info)
Species: schiedeana (skee-dee-AH-nuh) (Info)
Synonym:Columnea lindeniana
Synonym:Columnea lindenii
Synonym:Columnea longiflora

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Epiphytes

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Foliage:

Succulent

Veined

Foliage Color:

Chartreuse/Yellow

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Gold (yellow-orange)

Maroon/Burgundy

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Blooms all year

Blooms repeatedly

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From leaf cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 23, 2005, MsCritterkeeper from The Heart of Texas, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:


I have had this columnea for over a year in a hanging basket. It was grown from a small leaf cutting and was very easily rooted.
It has a branching and spreading habit, with quite woody stems spreading horizontally from their base. It does not trail vertically.
Columnea schiedeana is a relatively easy-to-grow species.
It is an easy care plant that reqiures a deep watering and then being allowed to dry out . It blooms off and on year round .The blooms are detailed almost like stain glass .The buds appear yellow to orange in color with a darker brownish or purple outlines and as they open and the light hits the blooms you can see the stained glass apperance of the blooms. It doesn't seem to require a lot of fertilizing to get it to bloom, which makes it a plus ... read more

BACK TO TOP