Orchid, Oncidium Jungle Monarch 'Everglades'

Oncidium

Family: Orchidaceae (or-kid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Oncidium (on-SID-ee-um) (Info)
Grex name:Jungle Monarch
Clonal name:Everglades
Additional cultivar information:(Onc. Debutante X Onc. maculatum)
Synonym:Odontocidium
Synonym:Colmanara

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Epiphytes

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Foliage:

Evergreen

Smooth

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Green

Maroon/Burgundy

Cream/Tan

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are fragrant

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 26, 2005, Todd_Boland from St. John's, NL (Zone 5b) wrote:

This is a fairly popular Oncidium alliance hybrid. It was once classified as Colmanara Jungle Monarch but with recent name changes, the Miltonia warscewiczii parent is now Oncidium fuscatum, hence this hybrid was renamed as an Odontocidium from Colmanara. Having aid that, the 1.5 inch flowers are produced in a long spray and are lightly fragrant. It requires intermediate temps and bright light.

BACK TO TOP