Time to vote! Choose your favorite images in our annual Photo Contest HERE

Lee's Dwarf Snowball Cactus, Lee Pincushion Cactus

Escobaria sneedii subsp. leei

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Escobaria (es-koh-BAR-ree-uh) (Info)
Species: sneedii subsp. leei
Synonym:Escobaria leei
Synonym:Coryphantha sneedii var. leei
Synonym:Mammillaria leei
Synonym:Escobaria sneedii var. leei

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Pink

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Other details:

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Huntington, Arkansas

Hesperia, California

San Diego, California

Falmouth, Maine

Sparks, Nevada

Albuquerque, New Mexico

High Rolls Mountain Park, New Mexico

Dripping Springs, Texas

Santaquin, Utah

South Jordan, Utah

Madison, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 15, 2014, marasri from Dripping Springs, TX wrote:

It made it through as a tiny baby in a dish garden in 15F with wet weather just before the cold. The mother plant is in a rock garden and fared well. I think the 9a is way off. we had 8a-b, and I see others saying they grow it colder. I did improve the ground in my cactus garden with sand and gravel and expanded shale.It is getting ready to bloom.

Positive

On Jun 1, 2012, marceli from Plock, Europe,
Poland (Zone 6a) wrote:

I'm shocked seeing this little cacti alive after last winter. Temperature went down to -30C for few days! I kept it fully dry from autumn. It had shelter from rain from October to April.

BACK TO TOP