Swiss Chard 'Lucullus'

Beta vulgaris subsp. cicla

Family: Amaranthaceae
Genus: Beta (BET-uh) (Info)
Species: vulgaris subsp. cicla
Cultivar: Lucullus
Synonym:Beta vulgaris var. cicla

Category:

Vegetables

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Textured

Velvet/Fuzzy

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Late Fall/Early Winter

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Los Angeles, California

Wahiawa, Hawaii

Bedford, Pennsylvania

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Aug 15, 2005, Farmerdill from Augusta, GA (Zone 8a) wrote:

A 60 day white stem cultivar.

BACK TO TOP