Chinese Sweetplum

Sageretia thea

Family: Rhamnaceae
Genus: Sageretia (sa-jer-ET-ee-a) (Info)
Species: thea (TEE-a) (Info)
Synonym:Sageretia theezans

Category:

Shrubs

Trees

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Suitable for growing in containers

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Lecanto, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Feb 21, 2010, wormfood from Lecanto, FL (Zone 9a) wrote:

The Sageretia loses leaves at temperatures below 55F. It loses minor branches if the temperature dips below 25F. Below 25F the tree will experience major dieback, but can recover (the tree buds easily from old wood, new wood, roots)

Neutral

On Jan 17, 2009, htop from San Antonio, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

I have not grown this plant. Chinese Sweetplum (Sageretia thea) is also known as pauper's tea, theezans tea, largola, drangu, ankol, kauli and mock buckthorn and is an endemic naturalized (introduced) Texas plant. It is native to China, India, Southeast Asia and the Philippines. It is cultivated occasionally in India and the southern area of China).

BACK TO TOP