Teff, Annual Bunch Grass, Lovegrass

Eragrostis tef

Family: Poaceae (poh-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Eragrostis (er-uh-GROS-tis) (Info)
Species: tef
Synonym:Eragrostis abyssinica
Synonym:Poa tef

Category:

Annuals

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Suitable for growing in containers

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Magenta (pink-purple)

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are good for cutting

Flowers are good for drying and preserving

Flowers are showy

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Elgin, Illinois

Grayslake, Illinois

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Oct 25, 2011, DonnaMack from Elgin, IL (Zone 5a) wrote:

This is a wonderful plant but can only be grown as an annual in colder zones. It germinates quickly, mixes well with other plants, is superb in pots and attractive when it goes to seed.

BACK TO TOP